CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82882

Ms. Alyssa S. Aron
International Diversified Products
4113 Woodman Ave.
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry tray from China.

Dear Ms. Aron:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a jewelry tray. It is constructed of a cardboard base covered on the top with a nonwoven flocked fabric panel and padded with a plastic foam material. The bottom is covered with vinyl material. It measures approximately 12” x 9” x 1/4”.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry tray will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division